Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Dimoline

Mary Dimoline, one of 180 convicts transported on the Navarino, 05 October 1840

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Dimoline
Aliases: Denoline
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1786
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Lincoln, Kesteven Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Navarino
Departure date: 5th October, 1840
Arrival date: 17th January, 1841
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 179 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 239 (121). Tasmanian Archives - convict record https://linctas.ent.sirsidynix.net.au.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Dimoline was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Dimoline?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 18th August, 2018 wrote:

Mary DIMOLINE was convicted at Lincoln, England on 2 Jan 1840 for stealing a watch. 14 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Navarino’ arriving 17 Jan 1841.

Married woman, aged 55 yrs, a servant, 4’11” height, crippled.
Native place of birth: Lincolnshire (ref. convict record)
3 children.
Husband - Valentine DIMOLINE, a cabinet maker.

VDL:
Work assignements.
Several records of misconduct. Servered time at the House of Correction, Hobart and Ross.
18 Feb 1845: Ticket of Leave granted.
21 Sept 1847: Conditional Pardon approved.
3 Jan 1854: Certificate of Freedom issued.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 18th August, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 239 (121). Tasmanian Archives - convict record https://linctas.ent.sirsidynix.net.au. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Cla

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au