Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Joseph Dimond

Joseph Dimond, one of 336 convicts transported on the Barrosa, 31 July 1839

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Joseph Dimond
Aliases: Joseph Diamond
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Kent, Romney Marsh Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Barossa
Departure date: 31st July, 1839
Arrival date: 8th December, 1839
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 335 other convicts

References

Primary source: England & Wales Criminal Registers (HO27/58, page 18). UK Prison Hulk Registers (HO 9/11). State Archives NSW, TOL (Series: NRS 12204)& COF (NRS 12210)& Marriage (Series: 12212; Item: 4/4514; Page: 37). Ancestry. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 79 (41)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Joseph Dimond was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Joseph Dimond?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tracy Blight on 27th July, 2019 wrote:

Stealing Grain

Iris Dunne on 27th July, 2019 wrote:

Prison Hulk ship Fortitude moored at Chatham, aged 36, received 6 May 1839, Crime: Stealing Oats, cannot read or write, Laborer, Convicted twice before, transferred to the Barossa 26 July 1839, Convicted at St. Augustines’s, near Canterbury on 12 April 1839

Convict Index: aged 35, Status: Married with 1 female child, Occupation: Labourer

Ticket of Leave No.45/540 dated 19 June 1845,  Tried 12 April 1839

Certificate of Freedom No.46/587 dated 17 June 1846, Prisoner’s No.39/1356, aged 42, Trade Laborer, Year of Birth 1804

Marriage refused in 1847 to Bridget McCullack

Iris Dunne on 27th July, 2019 wrote:

Criminal Registers: aged 36, Offence: Larceny by Servant & Receiving stolen goods, Transportation for 7 years after 2 days imprisonment

Convict Changes History

Tracy Blight on 27th July, 2019 made the following changes:

crime

Iris Dunne on 27th July, 2019 made the following changes:

source: UK Prison Hulk Registers (HO 9/11). State Archives NSW, TOL (Series: NRS 12204)& COF (NRS 12210)& Marriage (Series: 12212; Item: 4/4514; Page: 37). Ancestry. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page

Iris Dunne on 27th July, 2019 made the following changes:

source: England & Wales Criminal Registers (HO27/58, page 18). UK Prison Hulk Registers (HO 9/11). State Archives NSW, TOL (Series: NRS 12204)& COF (NRS 12210)& Marriage (Series: 12212; Item: 4/4514; Page: 37). Ancestry. Australian Joint Copying Project.

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au