Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Dixon

Mary Dixon, one of 262 convicts transported on the Lady Penrhyn, Scarborough and Alexander, January 1787

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Dixon
Aliases: Mary Dickenson
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1761
Occupation: Hawker
Date of Death: 25th August, 1799
Age: 38 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Shop lifting
Convicted at: Surrey. Southwark Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lady Penrhyn, Scarborough and Alexander
Departure date: January, 1787
Arrival date: 22nd January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 292 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 10
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Dixon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Dixon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 26th February, 2016 wrote:

Mary was tried at Southwark, Surrey Quarter Sessions on 8 Jan 1787. She was “Committed the 23rd day of November 1787 by T. Waterhouse, Esq, charged on the oaths of Elizabeth Martin, Richard Marks, John Hall and Richard Jackson on suspicion of feloniously stealing, taking and carrying away, from the shop of Richard Marks, on the 22nd instant, in the parish of St Saviour in this County, eleven waistcoats, the property of the said Richard Marks’.
She was ‘...convicted of felony and…ordered to be transported for the term of seven years…to such parts beyond the seas as His Majesty in his Privy Council shall be pleased to appoint and direct’.
She was transported aboard the ship ‘Lady Penrhyn’.

Denis Pember on 26th February, 2016 wrote:

Bowes described Mary as a barrow-woman age 26 years in 1787.
On February 17th 1788, only 3 weeks after arrival in the colony, Mary married William Eggleton (First Fleet Convict, Alexander, 1788).
The couple had 4 children:
Sarah 1788, William 1791-1792, William 1793 and Elizabeth 1796.

PM on 29th July, 2018 wrote:

Mary Eggleton (née Dickenson) was buried at the Old Sydney Burial Ground, the current site of Sydney Town Hall and Town Hall Square, in 1799.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 26th February, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, alias1: Mary Dickenson, date of birth: 1761 (prev. 0000), date of death: 25th August, 1799 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au