Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Crawford Dixon

William Crawford Dixon, one of 180 convicts transported on the Norfolk, 15 April 1825

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Crawford Dixon
Aliases: Dixon, Crawford (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1782
Occupation: Seaman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Attempted murder
Convicted at: Portsmouth Naval Court Martial
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Norfolk
Departure date: 15th April, 1825
Arrival date: 18th August, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 180 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 261 (132)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Crawford Dixon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Crawford Dixon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

scott young on 1st May, 2016 wrote:

The sentence of death that was passed on Crawford Dixon, late seaman of his Majesty’s brig Swinger, at a Court Martial on board his Majesty’s ship Victory, on the 30th of last month, has been commuted to transportation for life to New South Wales….Enniskillen Chronicle and Erne Packet - Thursday 30 December 1824

scott young on 1st May, 2016 wrote:

A Court Martial assembled on board his Majesty’s ship the Victory, on the 30th of Nov. at Portsmouth, for the trial of William Crawford Dixon, seaman of his Majesty’s brig Swinger (lately on the coast of Africa), for slabbing, with the intent to murder, Mr. G. P. Rosenberg, mate of the Swinger. The Court having assembled, and the Prisoner being asked if be had any Counsel, pleaded poverty, when a young man, named Griffin , humanely offered his services ; and shortly after a Gentleman, named Hoskin’s, appeared in behalf of the Prisoner, at the request of the former, who, we understood, is articled lo Mr. Hoskin’s. The Prosecution having commenced, lasted till between three and four, when the Court adjourned till ten o’clock nest day (yesterday) ; when, having assembled, they proceeded in the defence, which was conducted very ably by Mr. Hoskin’s , who laboured to prove the possibility of the act having been committed by one of the native Africans who were on board, or at least that it might have been committed in a fit of temporary derangement; and having brought forward a number of witnesses lo prove that the prisoner was subject to such fits, the defence closed at about a quarter before three, when, the Court being cleared, the members proceeded to deliberate on the evidence. About five the Court re-opened, and the Judge Advocate proceeded to pass sentence, stating, that the charges having been fully proved, the prisoner was to be hanged by the neck on board any ship, and at what lime the Lords of the Admiralty might direct. ....source: Morning Post - Friday 03 December 1824

Tony Beale on 16th December, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849-1826
Marquis of Lansdown

From Stamford UK Sailor RN Married protestant who could read and write. Origonally sent to Australia per ship Norfolk in 1825 in which ship he escaped to India. Convicted first time 29/11/1824 for life. 5’ 2 3/4” dark sallow complexion black hair and hazel eyes

Tony Beale on 16th December, 2020 wrote:

1828 New South Wales, Australia Census (Australian Copy) for Wm Crawford Dixon
At Moreton Bay

Tony Beale on 16th December, 2020 wrote:

The Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser (NSW : 1803 - 1842) View title info Thu 13 Oct 1825
Page 4 Classified Advertising
undermentioned Prisoners having absented themselves from their respective Employments, and some of them at large with false Certificates, all Constables and others are hereby required to use their utmost Exertions in lodging them in safe Custody :
2. Dixon, Wm. Crawford Norfolk, 42, Stamford, 5 feet 2 and a quarter, hazel eyes, black hair, dark sallow comp.from the Clearing Party of Sir John Jamison.

Convict Changes History

scott young on 1st May, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Dixon, Crawford (alias) (prev. Dixon, Crawford (Alias))

scott young on 1st May, 2016 made the following changes:

occupation

Tony Beale on 16th December, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1782 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au