Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Simon Dogherty

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Simon Dogherty
Aliases: Doherty
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Brass worker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Ireland, Antrim
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Bussorah Merchant
Departure date: 16th August, 1831
Arrival date: 14th December, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 49 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Simon Dogherty was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Simon Dogherty?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 23rd June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Donegal Ireland. Married 4 children.

Dennis Nightingale on 23rd June, 2015 wrote:

85949 Doherty (Dogherty) Simon - Bussorah Merchant 1831.
  1837 Invermein GRC.
  Aged 35. Assigned to William Dumaresq.

116144 Doherty Simon - Bussorah Merchant 1831.
  1841 23 February Scone SG.
  Granted Ticket of Leave.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 23rd June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Simon, surname: Dogherty, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1801, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 23rd June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 23rd June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Doherty

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au