Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bridget Doherty

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bridget Doherty
Aliases: Dogherty
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 26th May, 1878
Age: 72 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: Sligo
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Pyramus
Departure date: 20th August, 1836
Arrival date: 14th December, 1836
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 6 other convicts

References

Primary source: Record reference code: TR 1, P 200
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bridget Doherty was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bridget Doherty?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Brad Powe on 26th August, 2019 wrote:

Date of trial: 04/01/1836; Description of crime: Stolen goods in possession; Sentence: Transportation 7 yrs; Comments: Convict detained at Kilmainham Gaol, Co. Dublin, 18/05/1836
Transported with daughter Frances ‘Fanny’, aged about 3 years.

Convict Changes History

Brad Powe on 26th August, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Record reference code: TR 1, P 200 (prev. ), firstname: Bridget, surname: Doherty, alias1: Dogherty, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1806, date of death: 26th May, 1878, gender: f, occupation, crim

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au