Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Owen Doherty

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Owen Doherty
Aliases: Dogherty
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1792
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Cow stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Westmeath
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Bencoolen
Departure date: 24th April, 1819
Arrival date: 25th August, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 84 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Owen Doherty was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Owen Doherty?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 4th October, 2016 wrote:

Owen Doherty (Dogherty when he got to VDL) was abour 30 years old on arrival - his native place was Kings County, Ire. Birth dates of 1789 1791 and 1792 on different records.

Owen was 5/5 1/4” tall, freckled, brown hair and eyes.

13/8/1829: Owen’s brother. Terence died - he was transported with Owen on the Bencoolen and sent to VDL.

Terence was killed by natives, left no will and it 1834 all his assetts were committed to Owen - the following is part of it.

17/10/1834 Hobart Town Courier:
SURVEY OFFICE: 1/10/1834
Owen Dogherty.
Area 40 acres.
Staffa Parish.
(Originally located to Terrence Dogherty.)
A parallelogram of 20 chains by 20 chains.
Bounded on the west by Wm. Bignell’s location lion, and adjoining the south east angle of a grant to Wm Hopley.

Owen was selling land in May 1840 and the last mention of him is 1845 also regarding land.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 4th October, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: Owen, surname: Doherty, alias1: Dogherty, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1792, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupa

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au