Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Doherty

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Doherty
Aliases: Christopher Eaton
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: Farm servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Londonderry
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Royal Sovereign
Departure date: 6th September, 1833
Arrival date: 19th January, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 168 other convicts

References

Primary source: pcug.org.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Doherty was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Doherty?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 5th June, 2013 wrote:

William Doherty alias Christopher Eaton, was 31 years old on arrival.  He was transported for “Stolen goods” and was single.

1838: TOL Windsor

10/4/1841: COF

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 5th June, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1803, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au