Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Samuel Donaghey

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Samuel Donaghey
Aliases: Donaghue, Donoghue, Donohoe
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Carter
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Armagh
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Medina
Departure date: 5th September, 1823
Arrival date: 29th December, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 177 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Samuel Donaghey was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Samuel Donaghey?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 4th March, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Samuel Donaghey, alias Donaghue, Donoghue, Donohoe, age on arrival, 25, per Medina (1) 1823, Tried Armagh Co., 1823, 7 years,  DOB, 1798, native of Armagh, Carter.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 4th March, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Samuel, surname: Donaghey, alias1: Donaghue, alias2: Donoghue, alias3: Donohoe, alias4: , date of birth: 1798, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occ

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au