Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Daniel Donaghoe

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Daniel Donaghoe
Aliases: Daniel Donoghue, Daniel Donoghoe
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Eliza
Departure date: 19th July, 1827
Arrival date: 8th November, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 98 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Daniel Donaghoe was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Daniel Donaghoe?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 4th April, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Daniel Donaghoe, alias Donoghue,  age 22, per Eliza II (1) 1827, Tried at Cork, 1827,  crime, Stealing in a dwelling house, sentence 7 years,  Native of Cork, trade – Labourer farm, catholic,  Single. DOB 1805.
————————————————————————-

Colonial Secretary’s Office, Sydney, 3d June, 1834
CERTIFICATES OF FREEDOM.
THE undermentioned persons have obtained Certificates of Freedom since last publication :—
Eliza 3,      Daniel Donoghoe
Sydney Herald, 16 June 1834.

Maureen Withey on 8th April, 2020 wrote:

Moreton Bay Convict Records.
Danl. Donoghoe, per Eliza 3, Tried at Cork City, 1 Mar 1827 for Larceny from house, 7 years, trade - Labourer. Colonial Sentence: tried at Gen. Sess. at Luskintyre, 16 June 1829,  Robbery, 3 years. To Sydney 4 Feb 1833.. Description:  Native of Cork, age 23, 5 ft 0 ¼. P. Sallow pock-pitted comp, Brown hair, grey one eye. R.C. religion.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 4th April, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Daniel, surname: Donaghoe, alias1: Daniel Donoghue, alias2: Daniel Donoghoe, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1805, date of death: 0000, gender:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au