Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Donegan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Donegan
Aliases: Donovan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland. Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Forth II
Departure date: 3rd June, 1830
Arrival date: 12th October, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 119 other convicts

References

Primary source: Convict Index. 1791-1873. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Donegan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Donegan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 27th January, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Catherine Donegan, alias Donovan,  age on arrival, 21, per Forth II (1830), Tried at Dublin, 1830, 7 years, Stealing shoes clothes,  1 former conviction.  DOB 1809. Native of Cork Co.  Single brother Daniel Donovan here about 8 or 9 years, arrived per Prince Regent II (1) 1821?  Kitchen maid.  Catholic.

—————————————————————————

Convict Index. 1791-1873.
Catherine Donegan,  alias Donovan, per Forth 1830, Certificate of Freedom, 30 July 1839, 39/1125.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 27th January, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Convict Index. 1791-1873. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Catherine, surname: Donegan, alias1: Donovan, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1809, date of death: 0000, ge

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au