Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Donegan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Donegan
Aliases: Lonergan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Cork County
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Countess of Harcourt
Departure date: 3rd September, 1822
Arrival date: 21st December, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 81 other convicts

References

Primary source: Colonial Secretary Index. Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Donegan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Donegan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 16th November, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
James Donegan,  alias Lonergan, age 22, per Countess of Harcourt (2) (1822), Tried at Cork Co., 1822, 7 years,  DOB 1800,  native place,  Cork Co., Ploughman. 

—————————————————————————

Colonial Secretary Index.

DONEGAN, James. Per “Countess of Harcourt”, 1822.

1822 Dec 26 - On list of convicts landed from the “Countess of Harcourt” and forwarded to Parramatta for distribution (Reel 6010; 4/3507 p.116)
1824 Sep 30 - Servant to Mrs King. On return of fines and punishments inflicted by the Bench of Evan (Reel 6023; 4/6671 p.74)

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 16th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Colonial Secretary Index. Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Donegan, alias1: Lonergan, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1800, date of death: 0000, gend

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au