Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Donnelley

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Donnelley
Aliases: Donnelly
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1793
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1824
Age: 31 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Kerry
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi ------------ NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Donnelley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Donnelley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 6th March, 2016 wrote:

John Donnelley was 27 years old on arrival, his native place was Kenmare, Kerry County.

1824: John was killed by aboriginals at Bathurst.

Dianne Jones on 7th June, 2020 wrote:

OTHER:
John “Donnelly” was sentenced to life for administering unlawful oaths; convicted at Kerry, Lent 1820 (NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849).

Dianne Jones on 28th June, 2020 wrote:

DoB: 1793 (see Irish Convicts to New South Wales
1788-1849, by Peter Mayberry)

Maureen Withey on 18th July, 2020 wrote:

DONNELLY, John. Per “Dorothy”, 1820
1824 May 31 - Murdered at Millawurra Station (Reel 6065; 4/1799 p.19)
——————————————————————————-
We are sorry to report that natives, in the vicinity of Bathurst Plains, have been particularly troublesome during the past month, and that within the last fortnight several stockkeepers have been killed. Many contradictory statements are in circulation, but that which we have now to narrate may be depended on as correct, the same being contained in a letter from Mr. Terry’s overseer, and is dated the 20th ult. On the estate of Mr. Terry, at Millamorah, three poor men have been destroyed by the natives; their names are, John Donnelly, David Brown, and Joseph Ross.  Donnelly was discovered 432 yards from the hut, and must have maintained a stout resistance for his life, as traces of blood were visible in many places between the body and the hut. A waddy was found by his side, with which it is supposed the poor man defended himself till overpowered. In various parts of the body he was dreadfully wounded, particularly about the head. Brown received a spear quite through the body; one tremendous blow was inflicted on the nose; and the back part of the head was beaten in. The head of the third man (Ross) exhibited one mass of contusion, and three spears had penetrated the body.
When the hapless men were killed, the sable murderers then proceeded to break up and destroy every article of convenience about the place; 12 sheep were killed and eaten at their camp, which was only 400 yards off the hut. Several other sheep were also killed, and many wounded. This horde secured one musket and two bayonets, with all the ammunition in the hut. Three other unfortunate fellow creatures, servants to Mr. Tindell, also fell victims to the barbarity of these mountaineers; two of them having been burnt to death in the hut; and the other had no less than 5 spears through the body, and one through each hand.
This station, too, was stripped of every article. They were occupied three successive days in the perpetration of those horrible outrages, viz. on the Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday. The writer of the letter now before us, reports that the natives have in their possession 7 stand of arms, with plenty of ammunition; and, that unless timely succour is afforded, many more lives are likely to be sacrificed. That such outrages will quickly be suppressed, and in future prevented, it would be presumptuous for any one to deny, who are at all aware as to the anxiety of the Government to afford and ensure all the protection and security in its power, so loudly called for as in the present instance. Those measures are now in operation that will bestow prompt relief to the affrighted settler, and unprotected stockman. But, in the interim, it would he as well for the settler, and his servants, to refrain from any thing like revenge.
Sydney Gazette, 10 June 1824.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 6th March, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Donnelley, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 1824, gender: m, occupation,

Dianne Jones on 7th June, 2020 made the following changes:

source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi ------------ NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 (prev. http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi), alias1: Donnelly

Dianne Jones on 28th June, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1793 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au