Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Daniel Donnelly

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Daniel Donnelly
Aliases: Brennan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1780
Occupation: Weaver
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Armagh
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Recovery
Departure date: 5th April, 1823
Arrival date: 30th July, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 166 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Sydney Gazette, 21/7/1829.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Daniel Donnelly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Daniel Donnelly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Stephen Stuart on 27th December, 2019 wrote:

Certificate of Freedom 1829.

Maureen Withey on 29th August, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Daniel Donnelly, alias Brennan,  age 43, Recovery (2) 1823, Tried Armagh Co., 7 years, DOB 1780, Native place Armagh Co., Weaver. Remarks: Colonial Sentence 1825.

—————————————————————————-

Convict Changes History

Stephen Stuart on 27th December, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: Sydney Gazette, 21/7/1829. (prev. ), firstname: Daniel, surname: Donnelly, alias1: Brennan, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Maureen Withey on 29th August, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Sydney Gazette, 21/7/1829. (prev. Sydney Gazette, 21/7/1829.), date of birth: 1780 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au