Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Honora Donoghoe

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Honora Donoghoe
Aliases: Ashton, Donough
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1821
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Ireland. Kerry
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Phoebe
Departure date: 25th September, 1844
Arrival date: 2nd January, 1845
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 10 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Honora Donoghoe was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Honora Donoghoe?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 8th January, 2018 wrote:

Honora DONOGHOE was convicted Kerry, Ireland on 21 June 1844 for Larceny. One previous conviction. 7 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Phoebe’ arriving Hobart 2 Jan 1845.

Single woman; country servant; Roman Catholic; 26 yrs of age; 5’2 1/4”; fair complexion’ brown hair; blue eyes. (ref. Convict Conduct record)
Native place of birth: Kerry, Ireland. (ref. Convict record)

VDL:
6 mths Probation Period.  Work services.
6 April 1846: Out after hours and representing herself to be free. 3 mths hard labour at the Female Factory Hobart.

15 April 1847: Application for permission to marry - Honora DONOGHOE (per ‘Phoebe’) to William ASHTON (free or free by servitude). Approved. (ref. 52/1/2 pg 10)

10 May 1847: Marriage - Honora DONOUGH (note change in spelling of name), aged 29 yrs; spinster to William ASHTON, aged 28 yrs; widower. At Morven (Evandale) Manse in the district of Launceston by the rites of the Church of Scotland. (ref. 37/1/6 no. 1239).

30 Jan 1849: Ticket of Leave granted.
13 Jan 1851: as Ashton - Disturbing the peace. Fined.
27 June 1857: Free Certificate issued.

Nell Murphy on 8th January, 2018 wrote:

Departure from Van Diemen’s Land:
2 July 1851: Honora DONOHOE, Launceston, VDL to Melbourne, Victoria per the ‘City of Melbourne’. Steerage passenger. Ship to Colony - ‘Phoebe’. Free by servitude. (ref. POL220/1/1 pg 393)

Husband William ASHTON is recorded as also leaving VDL per the ‘City of Melbourne’ from Launceston to Melbourne on the 22 July 1851. Steerage passenger; free by servitude; ship to Colony - ‘Marquis of Hastings’

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 8th January, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives (prev. ), firstname: Honora, surname: Donoghoe, alias1: Ashton, alias2: Donough, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1821, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au