Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Cornelius Donoghue

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Cornelius Donoghue
Aliases: Donahoe, Donnahue
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1788
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Vagrancy
Convicted at: Ireland, Wexford
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Southworth
Departure date: 18th November, 1821
Arrival date: 9th March, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 49 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi Ancestry Convict Indents
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Cornelius Donoghue was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Cornelius Donoghue?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 30th March, 2019 wrote:

Cornelius Donoghue was listed as 42 years old on arrival.
Native Place: Cork.

Cornelius was 5’9” tall, stout build, brown hair, grey eyes.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
DONOGHUE, Cornelius. Per “Southworth”, 1822

1822 Mar 14:  On list of convicts landed from the “Southworth” and forwarded to Windsor for distribution (Reel 6009; 4/3505 p.13)

1823:  On list of convicts maintained by William Cox free of expense to the Crown in 1823; listed as Donnahue (Reel 6059; 4/1773 p.159a)

1823 Apr 30:  On list of convicts in the employ of William Cox of Clarendon and his two sons George and Henry; listed as Donahoe (Fiche 3062; 4/1834B No.73 p.469)

4/3/1826 Sydney Gazette:
Friday, March 3.—-James burke and Cornelius Donahue, the former as principal, the latter as accessory after the fact, were indicted for the wilful murder of John Cogan, at Mulgoa, on the 9th. of January last. The evidence not being sufficient to support the indictment against Donahue, the Jury, under the direction of the court, returned a verdict of not guilty.
The prisoner Burke was found guilty, and ordered for execution on monday next. Donahue remanded, on the motion of the Attorney General.

15/3/1827: COF
29/10/1831: COF renewed
20/3/1839: COF renewed.

About a dozen deaths listed on the NSW BDM for Cornelius Donoghue (with various spellings) - most likely is:
DONOGHOE CORNELIUS 14/1845 V184514 115AGE 53.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 30th March, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi Ancestry Convict Indents (prev. ), firstname: Cornelius, surname: Donoghue, alias1: Donahoe, alias2: Donnahue, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1788,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au