Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bryan Doolan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bryan Doolan
Aliases: William Barnard
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1817
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Ireland, Westmeath
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Constant
Departure date: 9th May, 1843
Arrival date: 29th August, 1843
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 107 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives on line.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bryan Doolan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bryan Doolan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 21st September, 2017 wrote:

Bryan DOOLAN was convicted at Westmeath, Ireland on 18 Oct 1842 for Larceny - stealing 1 sheep. One previous conviction. 7 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship “Constant” arriving 26 Aug 1843.  General conduct good.

Aged 26yrs; single man; house servant; fresh complexion; dk brown hair; dk brown eyes; 5’2 1/2” height; Roman Catholic; can read.
Native Place: Westmeath, Ireland.
Sisters: Bridget, Elizabeth & Judith (ref. Convict Indent record)

VDL:
20 mths Probation Period.

22 Feb 1848: Ticket of Leave granted.

26 Oct 1849: Conditional Pardon approved.

Further conviction in the Colony, but under the name William BARNARD. (ref. 37/1 page 2486)

Convict Changes History

Leonie Dolley on 2nd May, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1817, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Nell Murphy on 21st September, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: William Barnard

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au