Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Judith Dooley

Judith Dooley, one of 144 convicts transported on the George Hibbert, 22 July 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Judith Dooley
Aliases: Boyle
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: All country work
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: Lancaster Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: George Hibbert
Departure date: 22nd July, 1834
Arrival date: 1st December, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 144 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 402
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Judith Dooley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Judith Dooley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 5th May, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 Bound Indentures 1834-1835 From Co Longford Ireland Married catholic who could read. Has 2 female children and 1 male child which is on board age 1 1/2yrs. 4’ 93/4” ruddy and freckled complexion black hair and hazel eyes. ToL 39/1177 and C41/575

Tony Beale on 5th May, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869 for Judith Dooley 39/1177 dated 1/7/1839 In the Windsor district. Cancelled for disorderly and immoral conduct letter 9/7/1841

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851
Refused 14/11/1839 Judith Dooley(alias Boyle) 38 ToL (7yrs) per ship George Hibbert refused to marry Thomas Delaney 36 Free (7yrs) per ship Royal Admiral rev J Brady RC Windsor. States she was a widow.

Tony Beale on 5th May, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 14/4/1842 C42/575

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 5th May, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Boyle, date of birth: 1799 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au