Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Dennis Dougherty

Dennis Dougherty, one of 300 convicts transported on the Aurora, 03 July 1833

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Dennis Dougherty
Aliases: Doherty, Dogherty
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1815
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Desertion from army
Convicted at: Guernsey Court Martial
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Aurora
Departure date: 3rd July, 1833
Arrival date: 3rd November, 1833
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 299 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 161 (82). Tasmanian Archives - convicts.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Dennis Dougherty was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Dennis Dougherty?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 4th August, 2016 wrote:

Dennis Doherty was convicted at Guernsey Court Martial 29 May 1833 and given a 14 yr transportation sentence. To New South Wales per the ‘Aurora’ 1833.

Native place: Londerry, Ireland.
Labourer; 5’9 1/4”; single man; Roman Catholic; can read.

Assignments in NSW and numerous accounts of misconduct, escaping and severe punishments 25 lashes, 50 lashes, 250 lashes etc. Transferred to Norfolk Island May 1837 then returned to Sydney in 1841 (for being a Lunatic).
20 July 1841: Berrima, NSW Supreme Court - having firearms in his possession, bush ranging. To be transferred to a Penal Settlement for the term of his natural life.

Transferred to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Marion Watson’ 8 March 1842.
4 years Probation at Port Arthur Penal Settlement. Further misconduct and punishments. Transferred to Norfolk Island 11 Jan 1845.
20 Jan 1845: Mutinous conduct onboard the brig ‘Governor Philip’ on voyage. Committed for trial. 4yrs additional detention.
Disorderly conduct continues.
1856: Passholder ticket issued (not to come south of Oatlands).
Feb 1856: Absconded. Reward of 200 pounds.
20 July 1857: Oatlands Court - tried for murder. Not Guilty.
20 July 1847: Oatlands Court - assault, with firearms.

Nell Murphy on 4th August, 2016 wrote:

Again committed to Port Arthur Penal Settlement.
Misconduct again until 1870 when he escaped, again.
1871: 5 yrs imprisonment, in separate quarters.

Dennis Doherty was one of the Irish convicts that was never broken by the system and continued to abscond until his last days. The subject of stories both on Norfolk Island and Port Arthur, Tasmania.

Link to his photograph, taken in his latter years, at Port Arthur. nla.obj-142914810
Dennis Dogherty, per Aurora.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 4th August, 2016 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 161 (82). Tasmanian Archives - convicts. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 161 (82

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au