Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Francis Douglas

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Francis Douglas
Aliases: Douglass
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1785
Occupation: Indoor servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Antrim Court (Ireland)
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Castle Forbes
Departure date: 3rd October, 1819
Arrival date: 4th March, 1820
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 29 other convicts

References

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Francis Douglas was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Francis Douglas?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

greg petersen on 10th September, 2017 wrote:

Native of County Antrim, in records listed as Artilleryman & also indoor servant aged 34 years when convicted and sentenced to life transportation at Antrim Lent Assizes.
Physical Description:
Height: 5’5”, Hair: L Brown, Complexion: Fair Ruddy
General Remarks:
Arch & Star on right breast, Douglas on right arm.
Very well behaved & Strongly recommended by Surgeon & Captain.
Freedom certificate # 443, March 1845

greg petersen on 10th September, 2017 wrote:

Eyes: Grey

Convict Changes History

greg petersen on 10th September, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer (prev. ), firstname: Francis, surname: Douglas, alias1: Douglass, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1785, date of death: 0000, gender: m, o

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au