Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Doway

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Doway
Aliases: Downey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Cow stealing
Convicted at: Ireland. Antrim
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Waverley
Departure date: 22nd February, 1839
Arrival date: 17th June, 1839
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 38 other convicts

References

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Doway was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Doway?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 17th March, 2017 wrote:

John DOWAY was convicted at Antrim, Ireland in 1837/38 for stealing a bullock. Former conviction. Life Sentence. Transported to New South Wales, Australia per the ‘Waverley’ arriving 1839.

Aged 28yrs; labourer; married - 1 male child, 2 female children. (ref: convict records, NSW)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 17th March, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: http://www.hawkesbury.net.au/claimaconvict/ http://members.tip.net.au (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Doway, alias1: Downey, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1811, date of death: 0000, gender:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au