Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ferdinand Dowland

Ferdinand Dowland, one of 262 convicts transported on the Lady Penrhyn, Scarborough and Alexander, January 1787

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ferdinand Dowland
Aliases: Doolan, Dowlan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1754
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 24th February, 1827
Age: 73 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lady Penrhyn, Scarborough and Alexander
Departure date: January, 1787
Arrival date: 22nd January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 292 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 9 (6)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ferdinand Dowland was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ferdinand Dowland?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 2nd February, 2015 wrote:

Ferdinand was transported for attempting to sell a stolen horse, value 30 shillings.
He was 32 years old and was listed as a “Dustman”

4/9/1793: Married Jane Jackson alias Esther Roberts (Lady Penrhyn).

24 October 1795 - Listed as Free and Off-stores
1806 - Working as a fisherman.

24/2/1827: Ferdinand died at the Sydney Benevolent Asylum and was buried at St Phillips, Sydney.  Buried as Ferdinand DOOLAN

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 2nd February, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Doolan, alias2: Dowlan, date of birth: 1754 (prev. 0000), date of death: 24th February, 1827 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au