Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Andrew Doyle

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Andrew Doyle
Aliases: Andrew Hastings Doyle
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1st November, 1774
Occupation: Engraver
Date of Death: 2nd September, 1841
Age: 66 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Forgery
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Rolla
Departure date: 4th November, 1802
Arrival date: 12th May, 1803
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 27 other convicts

References

Primary source: Hartly, Bobbie. Early Hawkesbury Settlers, Kenthurst, 1985. Census of New South Wales 1828; [Ref: D1470]
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Andrew Doyle was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Andrew Doyle?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 30th May, 2015 wrote:

His wife, Sophia Isabella, and 3 children paid their own passage and joined Andrew on the “Rolla”.  On reaching New South Wales, Andrew was assigned to Sophia and remained so until his conditional pardon in 1806.

Denis Pember on 30th May, 2015 wrote:

# NOTE;  Andrew’s brother James was also convicted of the same crime of forgery and transported on the Rolla in 1803 as well.

Karen Cotter on 3rd October, 2018 wrote:

Andrew was Baptised on 29th Nov.1774 as Andrew Doyle (Hastings was not included in his name). Place: St. Catherine’s R.C. chapel in Thomas St. Dublin. Source: N.L.I. National Library of Ireland - Catholic Parish Registers.

Maureen Withey on 26th June, 2019 wrote:

The Colonial Secretary Index, 1788-1825, has information on this person as follows:

DOYLE, Andrew. Per “Rolla”, 1803; of Hawkesbury

1809 Aug - Produce received from at the Hawkesbury Stores (Reel 6040; 9/2673 p.82)

1810 May 8 - Juror at inquest on John Maloney held at Portland Head (Reel 6021; 4/1819 p.434)

1813 Jan 3 - Evidence at inquest on Richard Evans (Reel 6021; 4/1819 pp.196-7)

1820 - Memorial (Fiche 3017; 4/1823 No.205)

1822 - Memorials (Fiche 3044; 4/1829 No.91B)

1822 Jun 17 - Memorial (Fiche 3044; 4/1829 No.91A)

1822 Nov 4 - Re the questionable tactics employed by Frederick Fisher in the collection of quit rents (Reel 6052; 4/1753 p.194)

1823 Jul 29, Aug - Memorial (Fiche 3063; 4/1834B No.94 pp.561-72). Reply, 13 Aug (Reel 6011; 4/3509 p.68)

1823 Aug 22 - On list of persons receiving an assigned convict (Fiche 3290; 4/4570D p.56)

1824 Apr-Oct - Memorial (Fiche 3086; 4/1837A No.288 pp.125-36). Replies, 30 Apr and 8 Nov (Reel 6013; 4/3511 p.43 & 4/3512 p.704)

1825 Feb-Oct - Memorial (Fiche 3129; 4/1841B Nos.228-9 pp.481-94, 499). Replies, 10 Feb, 21 Apr and 13 Oct (Reel 6014, 4/3513 p.407 & 4/3514 p.116; Reel 6015, 4/3515 p.427)

1825 Feb 17 - Affidavit re marriage of his daughter Sophia Isabella to Andrew McDougall (Reel 6028; 2/8305 pp.113-6)

1825 May 23 - On list of persons applying to purchase Crown Lands; application dated 28 Mar 1825 (Reel 6014; 4/3514 pp.342, 344)

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 30th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Hartly, Bobbie. Early Hawkesbury Settlers, Kenthurst, 1985. Census of New South Wales 1828; [Ref: D1470] (prev. ), firstname: Andrew Hastings, surname: Doyle, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of bir

Denis Pember on 30th May, 2015 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1st November, 1774 (prev. November, 1774)

Karen Cotter on 3rd October, 2018 made the following changes:

firstname: Andrew (prev. Andrew Hastings), alias1: Andrew Hastings Doyle

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au