Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Drohane

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Drohane
Aliases: Droghan, Droughan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1783
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland. Waterford
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Minerva
Departure date: 1819
Arrival date*: 30th July, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 172 other convicts
* Arrival date is estimated

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Drohane was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Drohane?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 4th July, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Thomas Drohane, alias Droghan, age 36, per Minerva I (2) 1819, Tried Waterford Co., 1819, 7 years. DOB, 1783, native of Waterford Co. Labourer.

Maureen Withey on 24th July, 2021 wrote:

Colonial Secretary Index.

DROHAN, Thomas. Per “Minerva”, 1819.

1819 Dec 30
On list of convicts disembarked from the “Minerva” and forwarded to Parramatta for distribution; listed as Derohan (Reel 6007; 4/3501 p.145)
1821 Feb 9
On list of prisoners transported to Newcastle per “Elizabeth Henrietta” (Reel 6007; 4/3503 p.95)
1822 Nov 29; 1824 Jul 22
On list of prisoners assigned (Fiche 3290; 4/4570D pp.29, 32)

—————————————————————————-

1828 Census Index.
Thomas Droughan, age 40, F.S. Minerva, 1819, 7 years, catholic, Shepherd, S. Terry, Bathurst district.

————————————————————————-

Convict Index.
Thomas Drohane, Minerva 1819, Certificate of Freedom, 30 Mar 1826, 130/5103.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 4th July, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Drohane, alias1: Droghan, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1783, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Maureen Withey on 24th July, 2021 made the following changes:

alias2: Droughan

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au