Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Drumgoole

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Drumgoole
Aliases: Drumgold
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Gardener
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Uttering forged notes
Convicted at: Ireland, Louth Assizes, Dundalk
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Isabella
Departure date: 4th November, 1821
Arrival date: 9th March, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 17 other convicts

References

Primary source: Patrick Drumgoole was 25 years old on arrival, his native place was Louth. Crime not listed. Colonial Secretary Papers: DRUMGOOLD, Patrick. Per "Isabella", 1822 1822 Mar 15: On list of prisoners assigned (Fiche 3290; 4/4570D p.27) 25/4/1835: COF
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Drumgoole was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Drumgoole?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 4th July, 2015 wrote:

Patrick Drumgoole was 25 years old on arrival, his native place was Louth. Crime not listed.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
DRUMGOOLD, Patrick. Per “Isabella”, 1822
1822 Mar 15: On list of prisoners assigned (Fiche 3290; 4/4570D p.27)

25/4/1835: COF

Marian on 29th July, 2018 wrote:

He came to Victoria and lived and died in Hawthorn

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 4th July, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 14 years, voyage, source: Patrick Drumgoole was 25 years old on arrival, his native place was Louth. Crime not listed. Colonial Secretary Papers: DRUMGOOLD, Patrick. Per "Isabella", 1822 1822 Mar 15: On list of prisoners assigned (Fic

Marian on 29th July, 2018 made the following changes:

occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au