Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ambrose Duckett

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ambrose Duckett
Aliases: Ducke, Duckate
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1786
Occupation: Ploughman and shepherd
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Cow stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Boyne
Departure date: 29th June, 1826
Arrival date: 28th October, 1826
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 54 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ambrose Duckett was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ambrose Duckett?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 31st March, 2016 wrote:

Ambrose was said to be 40 years old on arrival – also said to be married with 1 child, but later said to have 5 children.

1826 Indent: Aged 40, Herdsman from Kerry, married with 5 children.
Assigned to Francis Allman at Newcastle on arrival – Scar near right nostril – and old boil.

1828 Census: At Wallis Plains – aged 50??, Labourer, Assigned to Captain Meman.

18/6/1831: TOL Maitland.

25/8/1831: Listed as Ducke – The family of Ducke (?ambrose Duckett) residing at Capanachush, Templnow, recommended to be provided with free passage to Australia for the purpose of joining their relative.

26/6/1833: COF

30/5/1835: Free. Labourer from Co. Kerry. Admitted to Newcastle gaol from Maitland under sentence of 1 month imprisonment or a fine of 42 shillings. Set at large 18 June.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 31st March, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Ambrose, surname: Duckett, alias1: Ducke, alias2: Duckate, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1786, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au