Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Duffey

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Duffey
Aliases: Duffy
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: 9th December, 1850
Age: 44 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Cork County
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Isabella
Departure date: 15th January, 1842
Arrival date: 19th May, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 269 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts http://search.archives.tas.gov.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Duffey was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Duffey?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 5th January, 2013 wrote:

Born abt 1806 Monaghan, Ireland.
Steal 5 pounds. Prior conviction, 6mths prison for stealing calico.  Co. Cork 14/03/1842 - 15yrs.

Transported to Van Diemen’s Land on the ‘Isabella Watson’, arriving 03/08/1842.
Ship Surgeon’s Report: bad, troublesome, insolent. Ironed.

5’7 3/4”; farm labourer (has been a soldier); fresh complexion; dk brown hair; brown eyes; married man; 1 child; can read & write; Roman C
Catholic; Native Place - Monaghan; 35yrs of age.

Father: James
Mother: Catherine
Brothers: Barry, John, Patrick & James
Sisters: Catherine, Mary & Bridget

Van Diemen’s Land: Convict no. 20352
several records of misconduct.
Assignments: Prosser’s Plains, Coal River, Glenorchy, Cascades, Brighton, New Town.

Admitted to Colonial Hospital, Hobart and died there 09/12/1850.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 5th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 15 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1806, date of death 9th December, 1850, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au