Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Dunbobbin

William Dunbobbin, one of 188 convicts transported on the Recovery, 30 July 1819

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Dunbobbin
Aliases: William Dunbabin
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: 1859
Age: 61 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Lancaster Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Recovery
Departure date: 30th July, 1819
Arrival date: 18th December, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 187 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 192
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Dunbobbin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Dunbobbin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Andrew Alston on 23rd August, 2016 wrote:

Born at Marchwiel, Denbighshire. His brother John (1806-1897) was sent to Van Diemen’s Land in 1830 for horse stealing. The rest of the family appear to have been law-abiding.
- dunbabin@one-name.org

Convict Changes History

Andrew Alston on 23rd August, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: William Dunbabin, date of birth: 1798 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1859 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au