Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jean Duncan

Jean Duncan, one of 144 convicts transported on the George Hibbert, 22 July 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jean Duncan
Aliases: Inglis (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: All country work
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Fraud
Convicted at: Perth Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: George Hibbert
Departure date: 22nd July, 1834
Arrival date: 1st December, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 144 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 407 (205)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jean Duncan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jean Duncan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 5th May, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 Bound Indentures 1834-1835 From Aberdeen Scotland Single protestant who could read. Has 1 male and 1 female children. Guilty of pledging. 1 previous conviction for 1 month 4’ 11 1/2” ruddy complexion light sandy hair and grey eyes. C41/857

Tony Beale on 5th May, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 28/6/1841 C41/857. Wife of Isaac Summerville per ship Malabar(1)

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851. 9/4/1835 Jean Duncan 23 Bond (7yrs) per ship George Hibbert granted to marry Isaac Summerville 37 Free (14yrs) per ship Malabar Rev Dr Lang Sydney

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 5th May, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Inglis (alias) (prev. Inglis (Alias)), date of birth: 1811 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au