Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Duncan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Duncan
Aliases: O'brien
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Needlewoman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Forth II
Departure date: 3rd June, 1830
Arrival date: 12th October, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 119 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Duncan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Duncan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 19th January, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Mary Duncan, alias O’Brien,  age on arrival, 21, per Forth II (1830), Tried at Dublin, 1829, 7 years, Stealing glass ware.  2 former convictions.  DOB 1809. Native of Kings Co.  single.  Catholic. Bonnet maker Needle woman. Remarks: Colonial sentence.

Maureen Withey on 19th January, 2021 wrote:

Convicts Index 1791-1873

Mary Duncan, per Forth, 1830, Ticket of Leave, 37/15, District, Sydney; Born , Dublin; Trade, Bonnet maker; Tried Dublin C. /Sydney.

Mary Duncan, per Forth, 1830, Ticket of Leave, 37/1081 District, Bathurst; Born, Dublin; Trade, Bonnet maker; Tried Dublin City.

Mary Duncan, alias O’Brien, per Forth, 1830, Certificate of Freedom, 7 Aug 1839. 39/1257.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th August, 2021 wrote:

1832 - Possible Death Record of Child
Sydney, Australia, Anglican Parish Registers, St John’s Parramatta. Year 1832.
No; 557
Name;  James Duncan
Abode; Parramatta
When Buried; 1832, 31 March
Age; 8 months
Ships Name; Convict Child. Mother per Forth
Quality or profession; Convicts Child - Factory

Penny-Lyn Beale on 1st September, 2021 wrote:

1833 - Possible Death Record
Sydney, Australia, Anglican Parish Registers, St John’s Parramatta. Year 1833
No; 737
Name;  Clara Duncan
Abode; Parramatta
When Buried; 1833, 3 Oct
Age; 6 months
Ships Name; Mother per Forth
Quality or profession; Convicts Child Factory

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 19th January, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Duncan, alias1: O'brien, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1809, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au