Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Dundas

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Dundas
Aliases: Dundass
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1830
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: Hobart
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: -
Departure date:
Arrival date*: -
Place of arrival -
Passenger manifest -
* Arrival date is estimated

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Dundas was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Dundas?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 12th October, 2016 wrote:

George DUNDASS arrived free to the Colony of Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Vesta’ (abt 18 yrs ago - 1834 with family ). He was convicted at Hobart Supreme Court on 7 July 1851 for receiving 4 gallons of oil, at the Old Wharf, Hobart knowing it should have been for his Master, A. McNaughton. 7yr sentence. Sentence commuted to 3 years.

Aged 21yrs; single; labourer; 5’3”; Roman Catholic; can read & write a little .
Native Place - Bristol, England.
Mother - Sarah; brother - Alex; Sister - Caroline - all living at Lansdowne Crescent, Hobart.
Record of arrival for Mrs. Sarah Dundas & 3 children 20 July 1834.

Station Gang: Impression Bay.
23 June 1853: Disobey orders. 14 days solitary confinement.
Freedom.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 12th October, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts (prev. ), firstname: George, surname: Dundas, alias1: Dundass, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1830, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au