Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Snowden Dunhill

Snowden Dunhill, one of 150 convicts transported on the Asia, 29 July 1823

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Snowden Dunhill
Aliases: Snowdon Danhill
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 14th September, 1766
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: 2nd June, 1838
Age: 71 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Lincoln. Lindsey Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Asia 1
Departure date: 29th July, 1823
Arrival date: 19th January, 1824
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 150 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 77 (40)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Snowden Dunhill was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Snowden Dunhill?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 6th December, 2011 wrote:

Freed after serving his 7 year sentence he was subsequently convicted and sentenced to 14 years transportation 6th March 1834. Died in prison Port Arthur

Maureen Withey on 17th May, 2019 wrote:

Snowdon DANHILL aged 59, convict, Catarrh accompanied with Pleuritic Stitch.

Journal of Surgeon William Evans, Medical and Surgical Journal of the Asia Convict Ship, between the 28th. June 1823 and the 18th. January 1824 during which time the said Vessel has been employed in conveying one hundred and fifty male convicts from Woolwich to Hobart Town, Van Diemen’s Land, N. S. Wales

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 6th December, 2011 made the following changes:

date of birth 1766-09-14, date of death 1838-06-02, gender m

Maureen Withey on 17th May, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Snowdon Danhill

D Wong on 18th May, 2019 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au