Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Dunkley

James Dunkley, one of 149 convicts transported on the Lord Melville, July 1818

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Dunkley
Aliases: Hancock (alias), Little (alias), Tom (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1785
Occupation: Clothier
Date of Death: 20th January, 1820
Age: 35 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Nottingham (Town) Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lord Melville
Departure date: July, 1818
Arrival date: 17th December, 1818
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 149 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 55 (29). Tasmanian Archives.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Dunkley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Dunkley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 19th October, 2017 wrote:

James DUNKLEY (also k/a HANCOCK) was convicted at Nottingham, England on 16 Jan 1818 for grand larceny. Gaol Report: “very bad character”.  7 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Lord Melville’ arriving 1818.

Aged 32 yrs upon arrival; not stated if single or married; stocking maker; brown hair (nearly bald); grey eyes; 5’5” height.

Tasmanian Conduct Record but no details are filled in. He appears to have had several nick names such as Little Tom or Little Charley.

Death: recorded 20 Jan 1820.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 19th October, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 55 (29). Tasmanian Archives. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 55 (29)), alias1:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au