Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Lawrence Dunlay

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Lawrence Dunlay
Aliases: Laurence, Dunley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Miller
Date of Death: 1865
Age: 56 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Coining
Convicted at: Tipperary Ireland
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Portland
Departure date: 21st February, 1833
Arrival date: 26th June, 1833
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 17 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Archives NSW; Series: NRS 12188; Title: Bound manuscript indents, 1788-1842; Item: [4/4017]; Microfiche: 685
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Lawrence Dunlay was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Lawrence Dunlay?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

LesTobin on 24th April, 2013 wrote:

Arrived on the Portland(2), this vessel cannot be selected as it is not on the list.

D Wong on 25th April, 2013 wrote:

Lawrence Dunlay was 24 years old when transported.  He was married.

1841: TOL Goulburn
1/6/1848: CP

1842: Married Bridget McCormick at Goulburn.  They had 4 children. (Listed as Dunley)

14/6/1867: Son Laurence Dunlay was charged with robbing a German man named Brandle, under arms, robbing him of a gun and a watch - sent for trial at Yass.  His father was dead and his mother had no means of support.

1865: Laurence Snr. died at Yass.

Convict Changes History

LesTobin on 24th April, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 99 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1809, date of death 1865, gender, occupation, crime

D Wong on 25th April, 2013 made the following changes:

voyage, firstname Lawrence (prev. Lawrce), alias1, alias2

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au