Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Murtaugh Dunn

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Murtaugh Dunn
Aliases: Murtaugh Dunne, Mortay Dunn, Morley Dunn
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1789
Occupation: Carter
Date of Death: 6th January, 1828
Age: 39 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Irish rebel
Convicted at: Limerick
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Brampton
Departure date: 8th November, 1822
Arrival date: 22nd April, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 25 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://colsec.records.nsw.gov.au/d/F17c_dr-dy-11.htm#TopOfPage. NSW Convict Musters (HO10/19)& Indents (NRS 1156, Item X40)& Colonial Secretary papers (NRS 937, reels 6004-6016)
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Murtaugh Dunn was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Murtaugh Dunn?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 24th January, 2019 wrote:

Convict Muster 1825, Employer John Patrick at Campbelltown, estimated birth year about 1815

Trade: Carter ploughman, another record birth 1791, Tried 1822 in County Limerick, Native Place: Limerick, alias Dunne, sentence Life

Convict Indents: Trade Labourer, aged 34, Tried in County Limerick

Colonial Secretary papers 1823: Airds for distribution.

D Wong on 26th January, 2019 wrote:

Murtagh Dunn was listed as 34 years old on arrival - he was 5’1” tall, small stature, grey eyes, dark hair, a little pock marked.

NSW BDM: 1828 MORTAY DUNN, died, aged 40.

http://www.records.nsw.gov.au
Convict Death Register:
6/1/1828: Morley Dunn - Brampton - died, aged 40;  District/Parish: St Luke’s, Liverpool.

Convict Changes History

John Olthoff on 24th January, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: http://colsec.records.nsw.gov.au/d/F17c_dr-dy-11.htm#TopOfPage (prev. ), firstname: Murtaugh, surname: Dunn, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupatio

Iris Dunne on 24th January, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, source: http://colsec.records.nsw.gov.au/d/F17c_dr-dy-11.htm#TopOfPage. NSW Convict Musters (HO10/19)& Indents (NRS 1156, Item X40)& Colonial Secretary papers (NRS 937, reels 6004-6016) (prev. http://colsec.records.nsw.gov.au

D Wong on 26th January, 2019 made the following changes:

alias2: Mortay Dunn, alias3: Morley Dunn, date of death: 6th January, 1828 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au