Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Durkan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Durkan
Aliases: Durkin
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1838
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Mayo
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Clyde
Departure date: 11th May, 1838
Arrival date: 10th September, 1838
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 176 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Durkan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Durkan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 29th August, 2013 wrote:

Patrick Durkan died in 1838 at the Sydney General Hospital.

Medical list of the Clyde 1838: Patrick Durkin, aged 32, disease or hurt, Scorbutus (Scurvy).  Put on sick list 26/8/1838.  Discharged 11/9/1838 to hospital, Sydney.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 29th August, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 1838, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au