Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bridget Dwyer

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bridget Dwyer
Aliases: Seaman
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 24th March, 1811
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: 24th October, 1855
Age: 44 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland. Tipperary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 24th June, 1831
Arrival date: 27th September, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 19 other convicts

References

Primary source: (SOURCE: Handwritten family history from the 1930s). NSW Indented Convict Indenture Records.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bridget Dwyer was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bridget Dwyer?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Frank Sandwell on 21st August, 2015 wrote:

Bridget Dwyer was born in Tipperary, Ireland. She was the daughter of Thomas Dwyer and his wife Mary Ann (nee Butler). She actually arrived in New South Wales via the Hooghley in July 1832 and on the 15th of November 1832 Bridget was assigned to Edward Sandwell (1770-1838) who was the landlord of the Rose & Crown Inn on the southeast corner of Castlereagh and King streets in Sydney.

On the 6th of May 1842, Bridget Dwyer married Edward Palmer Seaman (1811-1880), who had arrived on the Adrian in 1830, at St Saviour’s Cathedral in Goulburn, N.S.W. She was buried at Grabben Gullen, Crookwell, N.S.W.

Wendy Smith on 13th August, 2019 wrote:

Described in the Printed Convict Indenture as Bridget Dwyer (2) aged 21; Education Reads; Religion Roman Catholic; Status Single and a native of Tipperary.  Her occupation was a nursemaid.  She was tried for stealing stuff(!) in Tipperary in March 1831.  Sentenced to 7 years.  She had on prior conviction and had served 6 months.  Height 5 feet 0 inches; Complexion Ruddy; Hair Brown and Eyes Hazel. Prisoner number 503-31.

Convict Changes History

Frank Sandwell on 21st August, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: (SOURCE: Handwritten family history from the 1930s) (prev. ), firstname: Bridget, surname: Dwyer, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 24th March, 1811, date of death: 24th October, 1855, gend

Wendy Smith on 13th August, 2019 made the following changes:

source: (SOURCE: Handwritten family history from the 1930s). NSW Indented Convict Indenture Records. (prev. (SOURCE: Handwritten family history from the 1930s)), alias1: Seaman, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au