Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Dyer

Elizabeth Dyer, one of 170 convicts transported on the Emma Eugenia, 25 October 1850

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Dyer
Aliases: Davis, Sarah (alias), Allan, Bowerman
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1823
Occupation: Needlewoman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Uttering forged notes
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Emma Eugenia
Departure date: 25th October, 1850
Arrival date: 7th March, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 172 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/16, Page Number 367 (185). Tasmanian Archives. Old Bailey online court records. Friends of Orphan School.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Dyer was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Dyer?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 18th October, 2019 wrote:

Elizabeth DYER (alias Sarah DAVIS) was convicted at the CCC, London on 19 Aug 1850 for feloniously uttering counterfeit coins. Gaol report: “previous similar offences”.  7 yr transportation sentence.  Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship “Emma Eugenia” arriving there 7 March 1851. Ship surgeon’s report: “good”.

Married woman, 1 child.  (ref. convict record)
Aged 28 yrs; Protestant; can read & write; needlewoman; 4’11 1/2” height; fresh complexion; brown hair; Hazel eyes.
Convict record states her proper name is “Sarah DAVIS”
Native place of birth: Hereford, England
Brothers: John & William
Sisters: Elizabeth & Mary

Child: Louisa ALLAN admitted to the Queens Orphanage, New Town, Hobart on 1 July 1851. 4 yrs of age. (Note: this was a requirement by the Govt so as to permit the mother to work.)
Father’s name given as “John ALLAN”
Mother: Elizabeth DYER (transported per ‘Emma Eugenia’) 
(ref. Friends of the Orphan School records)

Colony of VDL:
Assigned out to work services
18 June 1851: Absconded.
19 June 1851: Larceny. 12 mths hard labour.

APPLICATION FOR PERMISSION TO MARRY (note - remarriages were encouraged by the Govt to ensure a more stable social life).  Elizabeth DYER (Emma Eugenia) to James BOWERMAN (Mayda). Approved.

MARRIAGE:
29 July 1852: Elizabeth DYER, aged 27 yrs, servant to James BOWERMAN, aged 29 yrs, labourer at Chapel of St. John the Baptist, River Ouse, Hamilton district.(ref. 37/1/11 no. 122)

Daughter Louisa ALLEN returned to mother’s care, on 7 Dec 1852, now that she was married. (ref. Orphan School record)

26 Sept 1854: Ticket of Leave status granted.

17 Nov 1857: Certificate of Freedom issued, at Hamilton, Tasmania.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 18th October, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/16, Page Number 367 (185). Tasmanian Archives. Old Bailey online court records. Friends of Orphan School. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 9

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au