Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Dyer

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Dyer
Aliases: Dwyer
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1793
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: No details
Convicted at: Ireland, Sligo
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Almorah
Departure date: 24th August, 1820
Arrival date: 22nd December, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924, Dublin Kilmainham 1815-1910
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Dyer was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Dyer?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 2nd July, 2020 wrote:

1820, 14 July: Admitted Kilmainham Goal, Dublin; listed as a “Convict from the County Sligo”.

1820, 22 July: From Kilmainham, “sent on board the convict ship” (see Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924, Dublin Kilmainham 1815-1910).

Dianne Jones on 4th July, 2020 wrote:

CRIME: This offence is not listed in the menu. He was charged with “administering unlawful oaths” and convicted at Sligo, Summer 1819 (see NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; 1820 Almorah).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 2nd July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924, Dublin Kilmainham 1815-1910 (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Dyer, alias1: Dwyer, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1793, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occ

Dianne Jones on 2nd July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, occupation

Dianne Jones on 4th July, 2020 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au