Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Eccles

Ann Eccles, one of 113 convicts transported on the Platina, 22 April 1837

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Eccles
Aliases: Mary Eccles
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 10th September, 1818
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: 11th May, 1852
Age: 33 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Lancaster. Liverpool Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Platina
Departure date: 22nd April, 1837
Arrival date: 22nd October, 1837
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 112 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 38. Tasmanian Archives, Conduct Record (CON40-1-4, image 90)& Description List (CON19-1-14 image 139)& Marriage (CON52-1-1 page 36
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Eccles was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Eccles?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Michael Tew on 27th December, 2018 wrote:

Married John Dunbabin 18 March 1837 at St Johns Church, New Town, Tasmania. John and also been a convict transported from UK to Tasmania in 1830 for horse stealing. They had 7 children.

Iris Dunne on 27th December, 2018 wrote:

Conduct Record:- Ann Eccles, Transported for Larceny, Gaol Report orderly in prison, Single, Convicted: 9th January 1837
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON40-1-4$init=CON40-1-4p90

Description List:- Mary Eccles, Trade: House Servant, Aged 18
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON19-1-14$init=CON19-1-14P139

Marriage Permission date 17 January 1839 (sent to master)& 5 February 1839 (sent to Secretary) to John Dunbabbin from ship Clyde
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON52-1-1$init=CON52-1-1p021

Convict Changes History

Keith South on 5th January, 2015 made the following changes:

gender: f

Michael Tew on 27th December, 2018 made the following changes:

date of birth: 10th September, 1818 (prev. 0000), date of death: 11th May, 1852 (prev. 0000), crime

Iris Dunne on 27th December, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 38. Tasmanian Archives, Conduct Record (CON40-1-4, image 90)& Description List (CON19-1-14 image 139)& Marriage (CON52-1-1 page 36 (prev. Australian J

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au