Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Isaac Eccliston

Isaac Eccliston, one of 224 convicts transported on the Isabella, 22 November 1831

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Isaac Eccliston
Aliases: Eccleston, Eggliston, Egilson
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Miner
Date of Death: 1892
Age: 83 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Durham and Sadberge Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Isabella
Departure date: 22nd November, 1831
Arrival date: 15th March, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 224 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 235 (120)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Isaac Eccliston was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Isaac Eccliston?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 14th November, 2016 wrote:

Isaac Eccleston (listed as Eccliston on our records) was transported for ‘Entering the house of Thomas Jewitt at Hedworth Mill in Jarrow and demanding money, meat and 2
guns’.  He was tried along with Thomas Pringle, Thomas Kenare, John Stewart, John Barker, Bartholomew Stephenson, Thomas Armstrong, John Smith, and David Johnson - Pringle and Kenare escaped but the other 7 ment were all transported on the Isabella.

On arrival Isaac, aged 24, was assigned to the AA Co., at Port Stephens.

Isaac was 5’5 1/2” tall, sallow freckled complexion, dark brown hair, dark grey eyes, scar on left cheek, July 6, 1831 and a woman on
lower right arm; IE, DC, STF on lower left arm. 1837: Assigned to the AA Co., at Newcastle.

1840: TOL Newcastle

1842: Was at Maitland

1843: Granted permission to marry Ann Clark (came free per ‘Agnes Ewing’).  Marriage listed as Egilson, married at Maitland - no children listed and no further mention of Ann anywhere.

1846: Recommended for a CP
8/9/1847: CP

Started a general store to supply the mining community around Maitland.

1853: Isaac Eggleston, a former miner, purchased two quarter acre lots in Blane Street Newcastle (lots 4
and 5) at the Australian Agricultural Company’s auction 5 April 1853. The total cost of the land was £99.

1892: Isaac died at Wallsend - Listed on the BDM as EGGLESTON.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 14th November, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Eccleston, alias2: Eggliston, alias3: Egilson, date of birth: 1809 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1892 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au