Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Reubin Eckersley

Reubin Eckersley, one of 190 convicts transported on the Guildford, 22 March 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Reubin Eckersley
Aliases: Reuben
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: House robbery
Convicted at: Lancaster Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 22nd March, 1827
Arrival date: 25th July, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 191 other convicts

References

Primary source: The Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser, Saturday 23 August 1834 page 4
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Reubin Eckersley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Reubin Eckersley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Lavinia on 27th August, 2015 wrote:

Of Lancashire, Labourer, 5 feet 4 1/4, brown hair, hazel eyes, fair to red complexion, M M and R E on left arm, R E and moon and scars on right.

D Wong on 28th August, 2015 wrote:

Reuben’s occupation was a ‘Cotton spinner/bricklayer’s labourer.

Absconded at least 3 times.

14/8/1829: Windsor Criminal Court:
Stealing under £5 - sentenced to 7 years transportation and was sent to Moreton Bay—returned to Sydney 12/11/1836.

22/7/1841: COF

11/10/1851: Unclaimed letter at the Melbourne General Post Office.

Convict Changes History

Lavinia on 27th August, 2015 made the following changes:

source: The Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser, Saturday 23 August 1834 page 4 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 114), date of birth: 1801 (prev. 0000), occupation

D Wong on 28th August, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Reuben, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au