Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Christopher Edmonds

Christopher Edmonds, one of 320 convicts transported on the Lord Lyndoch, 07 September 1840

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Christopher Edmonds
Aliases: Edmunds
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1817
Occupation: Ploughman/farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Gloucester Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Lord Lyndoch
Departure date: 7th September, 1840
Arrival date: 5th February, 1841
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 321 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Libraries. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 217 (110)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Christopher Edmonds was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Christopher Edmonds?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Paul Edmunds on 10th June, 2020 wrote:

Stood trial with his mother Nancy and sister Jane. He was charged with 3 x burglaries and the women with handling stolen goods. They were found NG and Christopher pleaded guilty and was transported for life.

Iris Dunne on 10th June, 2020 wrote:

Conduct Record: aged 24, Trade Ploughman, Farm Labourer (can milk), Protestant, can read, Tried 31 March 1840, Transported for Burglary, in prison before, Single, 27/8/50 T.L., 21 June 1853 C.P. approved
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON33-1-5$init=CON33-1-5p93

Maureen Withey on 11th June, 2020 wrote:

Gloucestershire Lent Assizes.
Burglary at Westbury on Severn.— Christopher Edmonds, 23. pleaded guilty to charge of burglariously breaking open the dwelling-house of Thos. Roberts, shop keeper, in the parish of Westbury on Severn, and stealing thereout large quantity of drapery and other goods, on the night of the 13th December last.—Nancy Edmunds, aged 51, his mother, Jane Edmonds, aged 16, his sister, Charles Stanley, aged 28, and Joseph Baker, aged 22, were charged with receiving part of the property knowing it to be stolen. The females, Stanley and Baker,  were acquitted, and Edmonds sentenced to transportation for life.
Cheltenham Chronicle, 8 April 1840.
—————————————————————————
On Tuesday morning, the 12th inst., the following convicts were removed to Gosport:—William Nutt, William Harris, Christopher Edmonds, John Gardner, William Goodman, and Samuel Manning, for life; Henry Carpenter, for 30 years; Emanuel Turner, Thomas Cull, Thomas Harford, Henry Clayfield, and William Ricketts, for 15 years; Thomas Spill, for 12 years and William Bow, for 7 years.
Cheltenham Examiner, 20 May 1840.

Convict Changes History

Paul Edmunds on 10th June, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Edmunds, gender: m, crime

Iris Dunne on 10th June, 2020 made the following changes:

source: Tasmanian Libraries. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 217 (110) (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 217 (110)), dat

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au