Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Edmonds

John Edmonds, one of 176 convicts transported on the Lord Melville, 29 May 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Edmonds
Aliases: Edmunds
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1814
Occupation: Errand boy
Date of Death: 30th April, 1890
Age: 76 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Street robbery
Convicted at: Midddlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Lord Melville
Departure date: 29th May, 1830
Arrival date: 21st October, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 175 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 376. State Archives NSW, COF Butts (NRS 12210) and Convict Indents (Series: NRS 12188; Item: [4/4015]; Microfiche: 676)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Edmonds was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Edmonds?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Barbara on 22nd April, 2018 wrote:

John Edmunds (sometimes Edmonds) was convicted of running a parcel scam in London, probably as part of a gang, and found guilty of two offences.
He also did time at Moreton Bay on another larceny offence.
John married Rose/Rosina Smith (also a convict) in Maitland in 1841 and they had 10 children.
John ran a saddlery business with his sons in West Maitland for many years.
He died suddenly at his daughter’s property at Wagga Wagga.

Iris Dunne on 22nd April, 2018 wrote:

Convict Indents: Age 16, Estimated Birth Year: abt 1813, can read and write, Protestant, Single, Trade: Errand Boy, Offence: Street Robbery, Carter Barrack, Moreton Bay 26 May 1835 3years, Larceny Bathurst 2years and 21 days

Certificate of Freedom No.47/92 dated 22 January 1847, Prisoner’s No.30/1708, John Edmonds, Native Place: London, Trade: Laborer, Place of Trial: Middlesex G D, Date of Trial: 10 September 1829, Sentence: 14 years, Year of Birth: 1814, Held a TOLeave No.40/6 dated 4 January 1840

Maureen Withey on 8th December, 2020 wrote:

CS Ref No: 38/04510
Letter, dated 16/4/1838, to the Hon. Colonial Secretary,  submitting List of 4 Prisoners whose term of servitude at Moreton Bay has
expired & who desire to remain – such additional servitude to lead to ticket of leave - labour needed [No 38/7]
Recommends William Wells, Thomas Holford & John Edmonds – ticket of leave
Also re William Booth – sawyer
List of Convicts whose Colonial Sentences have expired who wish to remain at Moreton Bay until they become entitled to the indulgence of a Ticket of Leave
1 William Wells/ “Katherine Stewart Forbes” – bricklayer
2 Thomas Holford/ “Atlas” 4 – sawyer
3 John Edmonds/ “Lord Melville” – harness maker
4 William Booth/ “Aurora” – sawyer

Convict Changes History

Barbara on 22nd April, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Edmunds, date of death: 30th April, 1890 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

Iris Dunne on 22nd April, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 376. State Archives NSW, COF Butts (NRS 12210) and Convict Indents (Series: NRS 12188; Item: [4/4015]; Microfiche: 676) (prev. Australian

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au