Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Joshua Edmondson

Joshua Edmondson, one of 60 convicts transported on the Eliza, 12 December 1849

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Joshua Edmondson
Aliases: Edmundson, John Harrison
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1827
Occupation: Woolcomber
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: York. Bradford Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Eliza
Departure date: 12th December, 1849
Arrival date: 30th April, 1850
Place of arrival Norfolk Island and Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 59 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/16, Page Number 112. Tasmanian Archives - convicts http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON37-1-6,394,46,L,80
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Joshua Edmondson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Joshua Edmondson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 30th August, 2013 wrote:

Joshua Edmondson/Edmundson (proper name recorded as John Harrison) was convicted for stealing boots, at Bradford. 7yr sentence. Transported to Norfolk Island on the ‘Eliza’ arriving 03/04/1850.

Woolcomber, aged 27yrs; 5’7”; Roman Catholic; read & write; single; native place - Shepton.

Father - Peter
Mother - Jane
Siblings - Peter, Robert, Mary & Jane

Norfolk Island 1850. Note in 1851 he was in hospital, lunatic asylum.
Also at Port Arthur, Van Diemen’s Land.

Certificate of Freedom 18/10/1852.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 30th August, 2013 made the following changes:

source, alias1, alias2, date of birth 1827, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au