Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Edmunds

James Edmunds, one of 210 convicts transported on the Augusta Jessie, 27 September 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Edmunds
Aliases: Edmonds
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Gardener
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Stealing a watch
Convicted at: Cornwall Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Augusta Jessie
Departure date: 27th September, 1834
Arrival date: 22nd January, 1835
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 209 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 445 (224)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Edmunds was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Edmunds?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 29th March, 2014 wrote:

James Edmunds was 33 years old when transported.

ROYAL CORNWALL GAZETTE, 5 APRIL 1834 – CORNWALL LENT ASSIZES – James
Edmonds and John Foster who had been on bail* were indicted for stealing from Thomas Goyne a
silver watch. Thomas Goyne resides at Liskeard; attended Callington market on Monday the 14th of
March; the next day he was at the Bull’s Head inn, in that place, when the prisoners came in and asked witness to drink with them, witness consented, and in a short time fell asleep. On waking he found he had been robbed of all his money and watch. Guilty. To be transported for fourteen years.
GAOL REPORT: Idle, drunken character
HULK REPORT: Good
James was married - Mary – with Dr Miller at Hampshire, his occupation was a “Kitchen Gardener”, 5’ 6 ½“ tall, complexion: Dark, Hair: Dark brown and whiskers, Eyes: Hazel, Native Place: Near Plymouth
Remarks: Scar on right cheek near nose; lost top of forefinger of right hand.

Assignment: 10 November 1843 - Westbury
Offences and Sentences: 12 Aug 1835 – Bunster – Suspicion of having stolen some property belonging to his fellow servant –
Returned to Government labor, not to be reassigned until well reported – 6 months on Probation with
Glenorchy Road Party, vide Lieut-Governor’s Decision of 20 Aug 1835
27 Dec 1839 – Griffith – Misconduct in being out after hours – 10 days in cell on bread and water
Ticket of Leave:
3 March 1841
10 November 1845

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 29th March, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Edmonds, date of birth: 1801 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au