Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Benjamin Edye

Benjamin Edye, one of 399 convicts transported on the Moffatt, 05 May 1836

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Benjamin Edye
Aliases: Edge, Benjamin Thompson Edye
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 25th December, 1816
Occupation: Hairdresser
Date of Death: 17th November, 1887
Age: 70 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Pocket picking
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Moffatt
Departure date: 5th May, 1836
Arrival date: 31st August, 1836
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 399 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 265 (135)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Benjamin Edye was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Benjamin Edye?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 23rd October, 2013 wrote:

Benjamin was 21 years old when convicted of stealing a handkerchief 5s., 6 shillings, 3 sixpences and 1 £5 bank note, the goods, monies and property of James Brooks, a Butcher, from his person. (Tried under “Edge”).

1837: At Hyde Park Barracks.
1841: TOL. Carcoar
22/3/1844: COF

27/6/1854: Married Mary (Watson) Mahoney (1826-14/12/1876) they had 11 children, 4 were born before they married.

Benjamin worked as a hairdresser and perfumer and later as a saddler in Bathurst.

17/11/1887: Benjamin died at Bathurst, aged 70.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 23rd October, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, alias2, date of birth 25th December, 1816, date of death 17th November, 1887, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au