Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Egan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Egan
Aliases: John Eagan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Soldier/labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a watch
Convicted at: Ireland. Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Eliza
Departure date: 19th July, 1827
Arrival date: 8th November, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 98 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Moreton Bay Convict Records.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Egan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Egan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 9th April, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
John Egan, age 25, per Eliza II (1) 1827, Tried at Cork. 1827, sentence 7 years,  for Stealing watch, Native of Roscommon, Single, Protestant, trade – soldier labourer. DOB. 1802. Remarks – Moreton Bay.
——————————————————————————-

Moreton Bay Convict Records.
John Eagan, per Eliza 3, Tried at Co. Cork, 9 Apr 1827, 7 years, for stealing watch, trade – labourer. Colonial Sentence: tried at Crim. Court at Camp. Town, 18 Aug 1830, Highway Robbery, 14 years commuted from Death recorded. Sydney. Run 10th and ret. 17 Oct 1834.
Description: John Egan,  Native of Co. Longford, age 27, 5 ft 3 ¾. Sallow comp, Lt. brown hair, hazel eyes.  Religion not recorded.

Campbell Town Assizes
We have been favoured with the following complete list of the prisoners tried
before the Honourable the CHIEF JUSTICE, at the adjourned Sessions of the Supreme Court, held at Campbell Town.
MONDAY, 16th.
Patrick Cullen, Michael Fox, John Egan, and Edward Ward, were indicted for a highway robbery, at Liverpool, on the 10th July last, upon one Daniel Mageen. Guilty, Death.
Sydney Gazette, 26 Aug 1830.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 9th April, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Moreton Bay Convict Records. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Egan, alias1: John Eagan, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1802, date of death: 0000, gende

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au