Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Egan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Egan
Aliases: Eager, Eagan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Stone and marble cutter
Date of Death: 17th February, 1828
Age: 20 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Castle Forbes
Departure date: 28th September, 1823
Arrival date: 19th January, 1824
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 141 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Egan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Egan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th August, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.
Bound Indentures 1823-1826

No; 124 or 129
Age;  16 Est birth Year; 1808
Single;
Religion:
Native Place:
Calling; Stone Cutter
Date of Trial: Cork. 20 Aug 1823
Sentence; 7 years
Height; 5 ft. 3 1/2 inches
Complexion: Fair
Hair: Flaxen
Eyes; Dark Grey
Remarks; Good Boy
Assigned to; Carters Barracks
—————————————————-
New South Wales, Australia, Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856

1825 - Copies of Letters Sent Outside The Colony, “Foreign”, 1814-1856

Page; 90 - 520
Original Convictions; Where. When & Term; Cork Summer 1823. 7 years
Calling; Labourer
Names; John Egan
Vessel; Castle Forbes 2
Number; 1247
Colonial Convictions
Colonial Convictions; Where. When & Term; Sydney General Sessions. 10 May 1825. Three Years
Sent Down; 7 June 1825 per brig Elizabeth Henrietta

Found dead at Port Macquarie 17 Feb 1828

Maureen Withey on 6th June, 2021 wrote:

Burials, Port Macquarie, 1828
John Eager, Abode, Port Macquarie, buried 20 Feb 1828, age 20, Ship Castle Forbes, prisoner, Ceremony performed by John Cross.

Maureen Withey on 9th June, 2021 wrote:

Absconded.
1. Eagan, John, Castle Forbes, 17, County Cork, 5 feet 3 and a half, dark grey eyes, flaxen hair, fair complexion, Longbottom.
Sydney Gazette, 26 May 1825.

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th August, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Egan, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1808, date of death: 1828, gender: m, occupation, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 5th April, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at

Maureen Withey on 6th June, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Eager, date of death: 17th February, 1828 (prev. 1828)

Maureen Withey on 9th June, 2021 made the following changes:

alias2: Eagan

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au