Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Ellins

William Ellins, one of 214 convicts transported on the Surrey, 19 November 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Ellins
Aliases: Job (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1832
Age: 21 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Lincoln Holland Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Surrey or Surry
Departure date: 19th November, 1832
Arrival date: 9th March, 1833
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 213 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 468
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Ellins was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Ellins?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th May, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters.
Year; 1835
No; 360
Name; William Ellins
Ship; Surry
Noted against name; DIED; on voyage

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th June, 2021 wrote:

UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals,
Case No; 11
Ship;  Surry - 1833
Name; William Ellins
Age; 22 [1811]
Disease; Hydrothorax
Date; 18 March 1833
Surgeon’s Notes; appeared a very healthy, stout, young man.
Discharged; DIED; 20 March 1833

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th May, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Job (alias) (prev. Job (Alias)), date of death: 1832 (prev. 0000)

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th June, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1811 (prev. 0000), gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au